Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Johnson City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Johnson City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Johnson City Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Johnson City TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Johnson City Crime Index 37266265.94479.3
 
Johnson City Violent Crimes 329553.3553.5
Johnson City Murders 610.17
Johnson City Rapes 193233.1
Johnson City Robberies 63105.9205.8
Johnson City Aggravated Assaults 241405.3336.5
 
Johnson City Property Crimes 33975712.63906.1
Johnson City Burglaries 7011178.8813.2
Johnson City Larceny/Thefts 24934192.42601.7
Johnson City Motor Vehicle Thefts 203341.4501.5
 
Johnson City Arsons 1  1423.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Johnson City crime collection area population of 59,465.
  • Johnson City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Johnson City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Johnson City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Johnson City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Johnson City crime level is worse than national average.

 JOHNSON CITY STATISTICS
 Johnson City Population: 55469
 Male Population: 26448
 Female Population: 29021
 Households: 23720
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.2
Johnson City Population
Johnson City Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement